Privacy Policy

ADORN is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we manage your personal data, and it is essential to read it carefully. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Adorn Mineral Cosmetics Pty Ltd, ACN 136 976 979, via the website located at www.adorncosmetics.com.au

 

In this Privacy Policy, (Adorn Cosmetics, ADORN, we, us, our, or it) means Adorn Mineral Cosmetics Pty Ltd ACN 136 976 979.

 

When you contact ADORN, whether by purchasing any of our products or services, joining ADORNERS LOYALTY, or applying to join the ADORN team, you implicitly agree to this privacy policy.

You are not obligated to provide any personal information to ADORN if you choose not to. However, without the required personal information, ADORN may be unable to engage with you. 

What is "personal information"?

a)      The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

                                 i.            whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

                               ii.            whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

b)      If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on how you engage with us. For example, we will collect different information from you if you join Adorner Loyalty than we will collect if you apply to join the ADORN team.

 

The sort of personal information ADORN may collect and hold about you includes:

a)       your name, residential and delivery addresses, telephone numbers, email, and other electronic addresses;

b)      your user ID for logging into the website;

c)       your date of birth and gender;

d)      information about the products and services you have purchased, ordered or that you have obtained through Adorner Loyalty;

e)      debit card details and other bank details;

f)        information about your colour match profile;

g)       your views and insights about our business, products, and services that you share as a Review;

h)      information collected if you access the ADORN website or any of our social media sites including for example your IP address. We may also collect other information from those sites via cookies. A cookie is a small data file that might be transferred to your device when you access the ADORN website or those other sites;

i)        information about any feedback you provide, complaints you make, and details of any products returned, and refunds provided, to you;

and if you apply to join the ADORN team, details of your employment history, education, professional qualifications, and referees.

 

How we collect your personal information

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website, including via the contact and subscription forms or online checkout process.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Purpose of collection

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and as a customer of our products.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website or our business, however, we require that they only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties. Certain third-party service providers we use, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material, such as product alerts and special offers. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

(d) We will otherwise only use your personal information to contact you regarding an order you have placed with us, when necessary.

(e) We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings when we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

(f) We may provide information about you if a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, in connection with a sale of the business.

WHO WE MIGHT PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

We do not sell your personal information. However, we may disclose it to our service providers who assist in operating the website or our business. We ensure that they only use your information for the services they perform for us. ADORN may provide your personal information to:

a)       Maintenance and support personnel in the normal course of their duties.

b)      Third-party service providers, including payment gateways, for purchase-related transactions.

c)       Related companies, contractors, and service providers operate on a confidential basis to manage our business.

d)      Disclosure to other organisations or individuals as required or authorised by law.

e)      Sharing information with parties involved in an agreement for the sale of all or part of ADORN's business.

f)        Providing information to any other person or organisation as disclosed to you.

 

It is advised to review the privacy policies of these providers to understand how they handle your personal information in such transactions.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and as a customer of our products.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website or our business, however, we require that they only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties. Certain third-party service providers we use, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material, such as product alerts and special offers. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

(d) We will otherwise only use your personal information to contact you regarding an order you have placed with us, when necessary.

(e) We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings when we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

(f) We may provide information about you if a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, in connection with a sale of the business.

Security

a)       Our website employs security measures to safeguard information, ensuring protection against loss, misuse, and alteration. Payment information is never retained, and all aspects of the order fulfillment process are managed internally.

b)      Hosted on the Magento platform, our store utilises its e-commerce infrastructure. Your data resides in Magento's secure servers, employing firewalls and industry best practices to prevent inappropriate access, loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of personal information.

c)       Credit card information provided is processed securely through a browser encrypted with SSL technology. While no online transmission is entirely infallible, we adhere to PCI-DSS requirements and industry standards, ensuring your credit card details are not stored for enhanced security.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

a)       Our website employs security measures to safeguard information, ensuring protection against loss, misuse, and alteration. Payment information is never retained, and all aspects of the order fulfillment process are managed internally.

b)      Hosted on the Magento platform, our store utilises its e-commerce infrastructure. Your data resides in Magento's secure servers, employing firewalls and industry best practices to prevent inappropriate access, loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of personal information.

c)       Credit card information provided is processed securely through a browser encrypted with SSL technology. While no online transmission is entirely infallible, we adhere to PCI-DSS requirements and industry standards, ensuring your credit card details are not stored for enhanced security.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Overseas transfer

(a) If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

(b) For example, the Adobe Commerce online platform we use to sell our products to you is owned by Adobe Inc. and powered by Magento, both entities being located in the United States of America. Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in the United States of America or other countries where Adobe, Magento and their partners operate.

(c) You consent to us transferring your personal information to our service providers, including Magneto, in the knowledge that if your personal information is mishandled in any jurisdiction in which they operate, we disclaim responsibility and you will not have a remedy under Australian law.

GDPR

In certain situations, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) offers extra safeguards for individuals situated in Europe. If this applies to you, you may have additional rights and remedies under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on: info@adorncosmetics.com.au or phone +61 3 9808 4422.

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer, Taylah (advice@adorncosmetics.com.au), and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.