Privacy Policy

Adorn Cosmetics has prepared this privacy notice to explain how, why, and when we collect data from you. To demonstrate our firm commitment to our customer's privacy the following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.adorncosmetics.com.au

WHAT IS "PERSONAL INFORMATION"

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

      (i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

     (ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECTION?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

(a) your name, address or email address;

(b) your credit card details;

(c) your user ID for logging into the website; and

(d) your phone number.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website, including via the contact and subscription forms or online checkout process.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and as a customer of our products.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website or our business, however, we require that they only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties. Certain third-party service providers we use, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material, such as product alerts and special offers. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

(d) We will otherwise only use your personal information to contact you regarding an order you have placed with us, when necessary.

(e) We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings when we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

(f) We may provide information about you if a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, in connection with a sale of the business.

SECURITY

(a) Our website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse & alteration of the information under our control. At no time is your payment information kept and all portions of the order fulfillment process are handled internally.

(b) Our store is hosted on the Magento platform which provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you. Your data is stored through Magento's data storage, databases and the general Magento application. Your data is kept on a secure server behind a firewall and to protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

(c) If you provide us with your credit card information, the credit card details are processed via a secure browser encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL), although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we do follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. We do not store your credit card details.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

COMPLAINT PROCEDURE

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer, Taylah (advice@adorncosmetics.com.au), and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

OVERSEAS TRANSFER

(a) If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

(b) For example, the Magneto online platform we use to sell our products to you is owned by X.commerce Inc., dba Magento, Inc., located in the United States of America. Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in the United States of America or other countries where Magneto and its partners operate.

(c) You consent to us transferring your personal information to our service providers, including Magneto, in the knowledge that if your personal information is mishandled in any jurisdiction in which they operate, we disclaim responsibility and you will not have a remedy under Australian law.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We provide these third party links for your convenience, but are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on: advice@adorncosmetics.com.au or phone +61 3 9808 4422.